Sample Cover Letter for Reapplying for B2 Visitors Visa

If your B-2 application was rejected, a letter from the sponsor might be advisable if you plan to reapply for a B-2 visa. The letter from the sponsor will include sponsor’s details like name, relation to you, income, address, and the reason for sponsorship. Also, the sponsor has to assure that after the trip the applicant will return back to his/her home country.


(Name of sponsor)
(Address)
(Phone Numbers)
(E-mail)

To U.S. Embassy or Consulate
(insert appropriate address)

Re: Re-applying for tourist visa for my (insert relative)

To Whom It May Concern

The purpose of this letter is re-submit Form I-134 and address my (insert relative) B-2 Visa Application denial based on section 214 (b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

First and foremost, I am re-submitting Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) to show I am financially capable of sponsoring my (insert relative) during their stay in the United States. I've been employed at (insert company) for the past (insert timeframe), and my current position is (insert job title) whereas I earn an annual salary of $(insert salary) and certainly sponsor my (insert relative) during their 6 month stay in the United States. I further certify that during my (insert relative) approved stay they will not become a public charge to the United States, and will return to (insert country) before their authorized stay expires.

Secondly, my (insert relative) visit is for the sole purpose of tourism. They/He/She has strong ties in (insert country) that prevents them from seeking permanent residency, or staying in the United States beyond (insert timeframe). These ties include, ownership of several properties, a business, and several family members living in (insert country) who depend on them financially. In light of the aforementioned ties, the purpose of their authorized stay will be solely for tourism.

Please find the following supporting documents enclosed herewith:

  1. Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support)
  2. Copy of my Passport
  3. Letter from my employer
  4. Copies of 2 most recent pay stubs
  5. Copy of recent bank statement
  6. Bank account verification letter
  7. Copy of last 2 years tax returns
  8. Copy of property ownership documents (from visitors)
  9. Letter from financially dependent family members (for visitors)
  10. Copy of business ownership documents (from visitors)

I respectfully request this agency to reconsider and grant my (insert relative) B-2 Visa at your earliest convenience. Lastly, I personally assure my (insert relative) will return back to (insert country) before the expiration of their authorized stay. I can be reached at (insert address), should there be any questions, concerns, or additional information needed. Thank you kindly for your time in this matter.

Sincerely,

(signature of sponsor)
(printed name)

The sample documents provided here are for informational purposes only and to be utilized at the user’s discretion. These act as a guide only and the content within these are to be customized as per requirement. While Lawbench covers general guidelines, it does not guarantee access to visas or ensure entry into the United States of America or assure any other form of privileges. Lawbench and its affiliates are not responsible for any losses or damages that may arise from having used these sample documents.