Sample Letter to the US Consulate for Visitor Visa

A U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident may write a Letter of Invitation for a friend or a relative who is willing to come to the U.S. as a tourist for a short period of time. It is not a mandatory document. However, it can help smoothen the visa application. The letter must be addressed to the U.S. Consulate and should provide the reason for the visit.


[Date]

United States Consulate General
[Address of the Consulate]

Dear Honorable Consulor,

[Visitor’s Name] – PASSPORT NO XXXXXXXX – Born on [Visitor’s Date of Birth]

My name is [Host’s Name], residing at [Host’s Address] and I am a United States Citizen / lawful permanent resident alien.

I am requesting that you issue a tourist (B-2) visa to [Visitor’s Name] who resides at [Visitor’s Address]. This is to allow him to visit me in the United State for tourism purposes only. We have known and been friends for the past 3 years and I would like him to visit me this summer.

[Visitor’s Name] will be visiting me from [Date of Entry] to [Date of Exit]. This will be a great time because we will both be off work at this time. During his / her stay in the United States, he/she will stay with me at my home at the address stated above.

I will (or they will) be responsible for his / her accommodation expenses while he / she is visiting the United States. Upon the expiration of [insert name], he/she will promptly return to [insert country].

Please be advised [Visitor’s Name] will be presenting a copy of this letter to you, in combination with other evidence to verify his close ties with [Visitor’s Home Country]. Furthermore, these documents will serve as assurance and that he / she will return prior to the expiration of his / her approved stay in the United States.

Enclosed please find the following supporting documents:

    • A scanned copy of host’s ID / passport
    • Evidence of means of subsistence (if the host will financially support the guest)
    • Proof of home / flat ownership or rental contract
    • Affidavit of Support – which is a USCIS Form I-134, available on the USCIS website. This should be submitted only in case the host plans to financially support the guest.

Should you need anything further from me, please contact me at [insert address]. Your kind consideration of this request will be highly appreciated.

Thank you kindly,

[Host’s Name]
[Host’s Address]
[Host’ Phone Number]

The sample documents provided here are for informational purposes only and to be utilized at the user’s discretion. These act as a guide only and the content within these are to be customized as per requirement. While Lawbench covers general guidelines, it does not guarantee access to visas or ensure entry into the United States of America or assure any other form of privileges. Lawbench and its affiliates are not responsible for any losses or damages that may arise from having used these sample documents.