Loading…

Question

Hi, My H-1B Transfer for Company A to B was denied on June 1, 2018. I had Valid i-94 and Visa stamped till Oct 27, 2018 with Company A. Company B filled another petition in Counselor processing and it got approved on Aug 13, 2018. So i went to Maxico border and got i-04 renewed till Dec 2019. I could not Take my wife along with me due to pregnancy. and now we have 15 days premie baby. So questions are here. 1) is She out of status since the day my H-1B was denied ? 2) Can i file H4 Extension ? 3) does she needs to travel India before her i-94 gets expired? 4) does she needs to travel to India before she accrue 180 days from the day my H1 was denied ? 5) if we can file H4 extension from here with needs to travel country , what is the process and what are the supporting documents required? Thank you !

User's Location: Canton, Michigan, United States of America

Category: H1B Visa (Work Visa)