Loading…

Question

Case timeline/details: * My friend has been working with a large firm since 2009 on H1. At end of 2015, original H1B expired (after 6 years). * In order to continue employment, friend moved to a school that gave her F1 and a CPT. She continued working with same firm in 2016 but now on an OPT/F1 status. * In the mean-while, her I140/H1 3yr extension got approved around Oct 2016. * However, before she could get on to H1 again from F1, she got laid off from that firm in Dec 2016. * She is still on OPT/F1 and couldn't transfer back to H1. It has been almost about a year from her H1 extension approval. Questions: 1) If sponsoring employer available, can she still transfer to H1 or is there a time limit ? 2) Any other complications we should be worried about?

User's Location: New York, New York, United States of America

Category: H1B Visa (Work Visa)