Loading…

Question

Hi, My father received his Family based Green card on June 30, 2018 while he was in India (on AP). USCIS customer service says he has time until 1 year after the GC start date. He would like to visit in March 2019, which would be 9 months after the GC was approved. When do you recommend him to travel? Given all the recent changes in USCIS, is it okay to wait 9 months before traveling on GC?

User's Location: San Jose, California, United States of America

Category: Family-based Green Card