Loading…

Question

I have a question related to my OPT application. I chose 2 online courses and 1 onsite course in the last semester. I found this is not allowed for international students with F1 visa. F1 visa student can only take 1 online course per semester. But I asked school's DSO and registrar. They said they cannot remove the courses record in the last semester , also, I can not repeat this additional online course(Since I get A-). but I am still valid for I-20 and CPT. I hope I can apply for OPT and H1B in the future(April/2020). What should I do now? How can I explain to the USCIS in the future?

User's Location: San Jose, Alabama, United States of America

Category: Employment-based Green Card