Loading…

Question

I moved to USA in August 2015 with a Tourist Visa, got married to a US citizen in November of 2015, applied and sent the papers for the immigration to change my status on February 1st of 2017. During that time I never went back to brazil, so I overstayed. During the process, my ex husband assaulted me twice in April and May, so we separated and I moved to a different state and then applied for VAWA in August of 2017. I was still in the marriage program and I received the date for the interview and went by myself for this interview in December 2017. The officer denied the petition because I was already in the VAWA program and my ex husband and I were separated. Currently I am only in the Vawa program, already received my work permit and my petition was finally approved in March of this year. I also applied for a parole document and it was approved. The Parole document is valid from 05/18/2018 to 05/17/2019. My question is: I have a wedding ceremony to go to from April 26 to April 29 in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico. My current husband is one of the groomsman and I'm a bridesmaid. Will I be able to get back into USA with my parole document and current status? Thank you

User's Location: Las vegas, Alabama, United States of America

Category: Employment-based Green Card