Loading…

Question

I have a J1 visa and work as post-doctorate research fellow in the US, my salary is based on NIH grant. It is the second time that I have been in the US with J1. After my first travel (2015-2016) I returned to my country, Iran, and had been there for more than 2 years. And then I came back to the US since Feb 2019. Because I have already spent a year in the US, now I can only stay for 4 years instead of 5 on my J1. My program number in both travels is P-1-04574. On both J1 Visa stamps, I was marked as subject to the 2 year home residency. I have never requested an Advisory Opinion and the OIS of my university believes that it was done in error and asked me to request an Advisory Opinion on my behalf. Now, I have 3 questions: 1. If I was really subjected, do I need to pass another 2-year home residency again? 2. I heard that currently a lot of Iranian people are being subjected (in the past few months), maybe because of transient political conditions, is it logical to postpone the advisory opinion in the hope of improving the situation? 3. If you take up my case, are there certain offices or persons you know where to send it to (or not send to) which may affect the outcome? Thank

User's Location: Baltimore, Alabama, Iran

Category: Employment-based Green Card