Loading…

Question

I have My I-140 approved in EB2 with my current employer (Receipt date: 12-Feb-2016, Approved Date: 14-Apr-2016). Now I am looking to change over to new employer, current employer indicating he is willing to consider EB2 to EB1 if I continue, would like to get clarification the following questions. Question: For EB1C,whether my case qualifies the condition 'You must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation.' I was in India with the current employer working manager role for one year (31-Mar-2012 to 05-Jul-2013) and came to US on 09-Jul-2013, my I-140 approved in EB2 on 14-Apr-2016. Does my case qualifies the one year condition?

User's Location: WEST MELBOURNE, Florida, United States of America

Category: Employment-based Green Card