Loading…

Question

Hello - My GC labor priority date is Dec 2009. Got EAD (for myself and spouse, combo card) in 2012 and we have been renewing since then with latest renewal applications filed in Sept 2018. This time, Mine got approved and received a "EAD combo card" valid for 2 years. However for my wife, USCIS approved and issued EAD card for *1 year only* and issued a separate PAYROLE document (I-512L) with her photo on it, and it says valid for 2 years. And the EAD card says "NOT VALID FOR REENTRY TO US". Questions: 1. Can USCIS approve EAD for partial period instead of usual 2 years (for pending I-485 candidates) or is it a mistake by USCIS? All her prior applications approved for 2 years with a Combo card, this time only an exception. 2. Is PAYROLE document (I-512L) same as "EAD Combo card" in regard to travel to USA (Travel out of country and come back to USA)? 3. Any issues travelling with I-512L document? 4. Can we open a case with USCIS as Spouse latest EAD application (Form I-765) is approved for 1 year only instead of usual 2 years? 5. Can we file EAD application (Form I-765) again for Spouse at this time? (Her earlier EAD combo card is valid still until Feb 27 2019).

User's Location: Ellicott City, Maryland, United States of America

Category: Employment-based Green Card