Loading…

Question

I am filing I-485 AOS under EB-1 A category for myself along with my spouse (dependent). As a proof of my spouse's latest H4 extension approval we have an I-797 C which is a "Notice of action", a courtesy copy. Even though I-797C shows as approved till Dec 2019, we never received an approval notice I-797A along with a new I-94. In response to my service request, USCIS says they sent it and did not get any USPS returns. The only document other than the online case status that states that her extension is approved through 2019 is the I-797C. The online I-94 based on her last travel in 2017 expired in Dec 2017. My question is, can I go ahead and file her I-485 along with that I-797C, screenshot of online approval status, my I-797A and my I-94? Are these good enough evidences or should I get a duplicate and then file along with the I-797A and I-94? Will it be considered a gap if I file with I-797C, instead of approval notice and current I-94? With the new "no RFE" rule that took effect on Sep 11, 2018, I do not want to take a chance. Need some expert advice please. Note: 1. The attorney or my employer did not receive it either 2. I raised a service request and got a response from

User's Location: Westford, Massachusetts, United States of America

Category: Employment-based Green Card