Loading…

Question

Original I-140/I-485 filed concurrently in July 2007 but we only got the denial letters last week. I-140 was filed under EB2 by lawyer who didn't realize that labor cert could only prove BS degree and 2yrs work exp. Lawyer wants to re-file under EB3 instead of appealing the case. I have lost faith in my current lawyer and need a second opinion. I am from the Philippines. Current L1-A allows me to work here until 5/2010 (maximum stay). Labor cert is pre-PERM, submitted in Oct 2004 but approved in Feb 2007 only. Current Visa bulletin states Phil priority date as May 2005.

User's Location: New York, New York, United States of America

Category: Employment-based Green Card