Loading…

Question

Hi, I am recent naturalized US citizen and my parent got multi entry tourist visa in 2016 which they have used once to enter USA in 2017. I have only applied I130 for my parents and it got approved in 2018. I don't intent to file 485/consular processing for time being . Will this scenario create any problems at port of entry for my parents using tourist visa in future USA visit. We don't want to file last stage of green card for next 2-3 years now. Is it advisable to withdraw I130 or you don't see any issue to use B1/B2 visa for next visit.

User's Location: jersey city, New Jersey, United States of America

Category: B2 Visa (Visitor Visa)