Loading…

Question

Hello, My mom's current I-94 has her authorized stay through May 12th, 2013. We would like to apply for an extension so she can receive some medical treatment, so we are planning to apply for a I-539. I know that while the application is pending, she is in lawful status, but what if we receive a denial AFTER her I-94 expires and she is still here? She would leave as soon as possible (within days if possible) - but is her visa now void? Would she need to apply for a new visa? Thank you!

User's Location: Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America

Category: B2 Visa (Visitor Visa)