Loading…

Question

I've seen in "travel.state.gov" that the purpose of the travel for a B1 VISA can be "Business venture, investor seeking investment",to "Survey potential sites for a business and/or lease premises in the U.S.Cannot remain in the U.S.to manage business in this VISA category." I just want to make sure I can apply for that VISA in the American Consulate here in Brazil under that premise,even beeing a portuguese citizen and participating in the waiver program. I don't think 3 months will be enought to do all the research I need and finally going through all the process of buying a runing business or start a new one (I intend only to own the business and have american employees runing it for me.At this moment,it is not my intention to imigrate to US).Thanks,kind regards

User's Location: , Brazil

Category: B1 Visa (Business Visa)