Already a member? Sign in.

Username/Email:
Password:
 
  Not a member? Sign up now
Posted on 04 Nov 2010
Q.

What to fill in form DS-160 for previous employment.

I was on J-2 visa with EAD. Never been back to home country since last 6 years after coming to USA! I was in residency training for one and half years. I stopped my training 15 days back as my visa changed from J-2 to H-4. My husband changed to H-1 after receiving J-1 waiver.
Now I am going back for J-1 visa stamping.
Form DS-160 asks about previous employment?
Should I write my Residency Training as previous employment as I was getting a stipend or it does not count as previous employment as it is residency TRAINING and I think it's education. Please do advise.
Since my husband is on H-1 now and I have US born Citizen daughter, how do I show my non-immigration intents?
Any successful conversions of J-2 to J-1 or H-4 to J-1 previously?
Any advise for Visa interview in my situation?

User's Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Category: J1 Visa (Student Visa)
Posted on 04 Nov 2010
A.
Want to see the lawyer's answer? Become a member today!
 
 
 
   Already a paid member? Sign in now.
Got a specific question? Ask your question for only $19.95!
User_thumb_100_Photo_Dimitar_Michailov

Dimitar Michailov
Immigration Lawyer
Capitol Immigration Law Group LLC
(888) 878-4721

www.cilawgroup.com

Browse answers by topic

EMPLOYMENT-BASED GREEN CARD

H1B VISA (WORK VISA)

L1 VISA (WORK VISA)

F1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

J1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

B1 VISA (BUSINESS VISA)

B2 VISA (VISITOR VISA)

FAMILY-BASED GREEN CARD

K1 VISA (FIANCEE VISA, FIANCE VISA)

    K3 VISA (MARRIAGE VISA)

      US CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALIZATION

        GREEN CARD LOTTERY (DV LOTTERY)

          ALL OTHER US VISAS

          GENERAL IMMIGRATION

          Dimitar Michailov's Answers on Immigration Law
          User_thumb_100_Photo_Dimitar_Michailov
          Dimitar Michailov
          Immigration Lawyer
          1725 I Street NW, Suite 300
          Washington, DC 20006
          (888) 878-4721
          www.cilawgroup.com
           2,505 answers
          Feedback from users:
          Satisfied 
           (281)
          Neutral 
           (42)
          Unsatisfied 
           (0)
           531 phone consultations
          Feedback from users:
          Excellent 
           (526)
          Good 
           (4)
          Average 
           (1)
          Poor 
           (0)
          Terrible 
           (0)
           100% Immigration Law
          Nonimmigrant Visas Adjustment of Status
          Employment-based Visas U.S. Citizenship
          Family-based Visas Labor Certification
          Green Cards Expedited Processing
          Reentry Permits Waivers
          AC21 NAFTA Applications
          H,L,F,J Visas Global Transfers