Already a member? Sign in.

Username/Email:
Password:
 
  Not a member? Sign up now
Posted on 20 Sep 2010
Q.

Do I have to file a new I-130 before the USCIS?

my mother(US resident)field I-130 for me when I was 19 years old and unmarried in 02/2001. It was approved in 2005. but, I married in 10/2003. So, when i filed I-485,it was denied. Also,USCIS wrote me a letter indicating that I-130 field by my mon was revoked. Now, I am in the Immigration Court. I asked the IJ for repen my I-485 and the IJ ask me to submit aplication in next hearing. Do I have to resubmit a new I-130 beofore the USCIS and submit new I-485 before the IJ? Do I have to re-pay all of the applicaiton fees ?

User's Location: dallas, Texas, United States of America
Category: Family-based Green Card
Posted on 20 Sep 2010
A.
Want to see the lawyer's answer? Become a member today!
 
 
 
   Already a paid member? Sign in now.
Got a specific question? Ask your question for only $19.95!
User_thumb_2877_Photo_Indu_Liladhar

Indu Liladhar-Hathi
Immigration Lawyer
Indu Liladhar-Hathi
(408) 453-5335

www.indulaw.com

Browse answers by topic

EMPLOYMENT-BASED GREEN CARD

H1B VISA (WORK VISA)

L1 VISA (WORK VISA)

F1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

J1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

B1 VISA (BUSINESS VISA)

B2 VISA (VISITOR VISA)

FAMILY-BASED GREEN CARD

K1 VISA (FIANCEE VISA, FIANCE VISA)

    K3 VISA (MARRIAGE VISA)

      US CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALIZATION

        GREEN CARD LOTTERY (DV LOTTERY)

          ALL OTHER US VISAS

          GENERAL IMMIGRATION

          Indu Liladhar-Hathi's Answers on Immigration Law
          User_thumb_2877_Photo_Indu_Liladhar
          Indu Liladhar-Hathi
          Immigration Lawyer
          1754 Technology Dr, Suite 143
          San Jose, CA 95110
          (408) 453-5335
          www.indulaw.com
           3,906 answers
          Feedback from users:
          Satisfied 
           (508)
          Neutral 
           (41)
          Unsatisfied 
           (0)
           694 phone consultations
          Feedback from users:
          Excellent 
           (688)
          Good 
           (6)
          Average 
           (0)
          Poor 
           (0)
          Terrible 
           (0)
           100% Immigration Law
          Nonimmigrant Visas Adjustment of Status
          Employment-based Visas U.S. Citizenship
          Family-based Visas Labor Certification
          Green Cards Expedited Processing
          Reentry Permits Waivers
          AC21 NAFTA Applications
          H,L,F,J Visas Global Transfers