Already a member? Sign in.

Username/Email:
Password:
 
  Not a member? Sign up now
Posted on 11 Apr 2013
Q.

I-539 extension application - visa void?

Hello,
My mom's current I-94 has her authorized stay through May 12th, 2013. We would like to apply for an extension so she can receive some medical treatment, so we are planning to apply for a I-539. I know that while the application is pending, she is in lawful status, but what if we receive a denial AFTER her I-94 expires and she is still here? She would leave as soon as possible (within days if possible) - but is her visa now void? Would she need to apply for a new visa? Thank you!

User's Location: Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America
Category: B2 Visa (Visitor Visa)
Posted on 14 Apr 2013
A.
Want to see the lawyer's answer? Become a member today!
 
 
 
   Already a paid member? Sign in now.
Got a specific question? Ask your question for only $19.95!
User_thumb_2877_Photo_Indu_Liladhar

Indu Liladhar-Hathi
Immigration Lawyer
Indu Liladhar-Hathi
(408) 453-5335

www.indulaw.com

Browse answers by topic

EMPLOYMENT-BASED GREEN CARD

H1B VISA (WORK VISA)

L1 VISA (WORK VISA)

F1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

J1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

B1 VISA (BUSINESS VISA)

B2 VISA (VISITOR VISA)

FAMILY-BASED GREEN CARD

K1 VISA (FIANCEE VISA, FIANCE VISA)

    K3 VISA (MARRIAGE VISA)

      US CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALIZATION

        GREEN CARD LOTTERY (DV LOTTERY)

          ALL OTHER US VISAS

          GENERAL IMMIGRATION

          Indu Liladhar-Hathi's Answers on Immigration Law
          User_thumb_2877_Photo_Indu_Liladhar
          Indu Liladhar-Hathi
          Immigration Lawyer
          1754 Technology Dr, Suite 143
          San Jose, CA 95110
          (408) 453-5335
          www.indulaw.com
           4,197 answers
          Feedback from users:
          Satisfied 
           (535)
          Neutral 
           (45)
          Unsatisfied 
           (0)
           733 phone consultations
          Feedback from users:
          Excellent 
           (726)
          Good 
           (7)
          Average 
           (0)
          Poor 
           (0)
          Terrible 
           (0)
           100% Immigration Law
          Nonimmigrant Visas Adjustment of Status
          Employment-based Visas U.S. Citizenship
          Family-based Visas Labor Certification
          Green Cards Expedited Processing
          Reentry Permits Waivers
          AC21 NAFTA Applications
          H,L,F,J Visas Global Transfers