Already a member? Sign in.

Username/Email:
Password:
 
  Not a member? Sign up now
Posted on 09 May 2011
Q.

B2 Visa - Entering USA, after VISA was issued 6 yrs back

Mom and Dad got B2 VISA for 10 yr in 2004 self-sponsoring, but only my DAD was able to come US in 2004.
He stayed in USA for 15 mth due to medical emergency instead of 3 mth without applying ext. India Port of entry put wrong year on passport, which made him look that he returned India with in 3 mths instead of 15. He also lost his I-94 while in USA and did not handover while leaving back India.
Now he is coming US again this mth, and I would like to know, if US immigration can track his previous record. Other than passport, does US immigration have any other source of record?

My MOM is coming first time. Back then both MOM and DAD were self sponsoring and got VISA, but now I am sponsoring. Do they need to mention this at US immigration? If yes, what documents of mine are needed ?

User's Location: Evansville, Indiana, United States of America
Category: B2 Visa (Visitor Visa)
Posted on 09 May 2011
A.
Want to see the lawyer's answer? Become a member today!
 
 
 
   Already a paid member? Sign in now.
Got a specific question? Ask your question for only $19.95!
User_thumb_2563_Photo_David_Rubman

David Rubman
Immigration Lawyer
Rubman & Harris
(312) 341-1907

www.rubmanlaw.com

Browse answers by topic

EMPLOYMENT-BASED GREEN CARD

H1B VISA (WORK VISA)

L1 VISA (WORK VISA)

F1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

J1 VISA (STUDENT VISA)

B1 VISA (BUSINESS VISA)

B2 VISA (VISITOR VISA)

FAMILY-BASED GREEN CARD

K1 VISA (FIANCEE VISA, FIANCE VISA)

    K3 VISA (MARRIAGE VISA)

      US CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALIZATION

        GREEN CARD LOTTERY (DV LOTTERY)

          ALL OTHER US VISAS

          GENERAL IMMIGRATION

          David Rubman's Answers on Immigration Law
          User_thumb_2563_Photo_David_Rubman
          David Rubman
          Immigration Lawyer
          180 N. LaSalle Street, Suite 2700
          Chicago, IL 60601
          (312) 341-1907
          www.rubmanlaw.com
           1,295 answers
          Feedback from users:
          Satisfied 
           (124)
          Neutral 
           (22)
          Unsatisfied 
           (0)
           32 phone consultations
          Feedback from users:
          Excellent 
           (29)
          Good 
           (2)
          Average 
           (1)
          Poor 
           (0)
          Terrible 
           (0)
           100% Immigration Law
          Nonimmigrant Visas Adjustment of Status
          Employment-based Visas U.S. Citizenship
          Family-based Visas Labor Certification
          Green Cards Expedited Processing
          Reentry Permits Waivers
          AC21 NAFTA Applications
          H,L,F,J Visas Global Transfers